TERESA

COS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.01

TERESA COS/JULIA E DYCK/CAROLINE PROFANTER - WEEK NINE

DIGITAL MUSIC RELEASE

TAKUROKU/CAFE OTO, LONDON

 

 

2020

 

 

24.12

TIME TO SLOW DOWN

AUDIO CONTRIBUTION TO JA JA JA NEE NEE NEE'S PODCAST

HOSTED BY ARIF KORNWEITZ & RADNA RUMPING

 

 

10.10 - 21.11

INDUSTRIAL ART BIENNIAL 3 - RIDE INTO THE SUN

CURATED BY BRANKA BENČIĆ, GERALD MATT AND CHRISTIAN OXENIUS

LABIN/OPATIJA/PULA/RAŠA/RIJEKA

 

 

02.10

OSCILLATION TAPE RELEASE

Q-O2, BRUSSELS

 

 

05.09-22.09

ARNIS RESIDENCY

 

 

15.08

UU @ MEDIA MEDITERRANEA 22

FILM SCREENING, PULA

 

 

12.06

GUEST MIX

XX FILES RADIO FOR N10.AS

 

 

15.05

ARTS COUNCIL ENGLAND

EMERGENCY RESPONSE FUND

 

 

06.05

SMOGVID19 #42

HOME-RECORDED VIDEO PERFORMANCES BY ZENO BALDI, TERESA COS, RICCARDO LA FORESTA, LUCA PIOVESAN AND AYA SUZUKI

 

 

30.04 - 02.05

Q-02_OSCILLATION: MAYDAY RADIO MARATHON

02.05/19:00 GMT+1

THE ARCHIVE OF LOOPS: OPEN RECORDING SESSION

 

 

21.03

SMOG #42 @ VEERKPLAATS WALTER

(CANCELLED)

THE ARCHIVE OF LOOPS: OPEN RECORDING SESSION

 

 

- 14.03

LONDON CREATIVE NETWORK AT SPACE

ARTIST DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME

 

 

05.03

LUCA SCHOOL OF ARTS BRUSSELS - GUEST ARTIST

ZOE GRAY'S CURATORIAL WORKSHOP

 

 

03.02

TERESA COS/JULIA DYCK /CAROLINE PROFANTER @VOLKSROOM

SOUND PERFORMANCE, BRUSSELS

 

 

31.01 - 02.02

CASINO LUXEMBOURG-FORUM D'ART CONTEMPORAIN

SITTING FOR DECADES-SYMPOSIUM

PERFORMANCES AND INTERVENTIONS BY: OLIVIER PESTIAUX, GUY FRISCH, LINNEA SEMMERLING, EVER PRESENT ORCHESTRA, TERESA COS, KATRINEM, PATRICK MULLER, ROBERT HEEL

 

 

24.01

GOLDSMITHS COLLEGE LONDON - GUEST LECTURER

MA DESIGN: EXPANDED PRACTICE

 

 

2019

 

 

24.01

A TIME-ACHE: TERESA COS AT BB15

TEXT BY BEATRICE FORCHINI

DIE REFERENTIN (SCROLL DOWN FOR ENGLISH)

 

 

21.11 - 29.12

TUNNEL BORING MACHINE

SOLO EXHIBITION

BB15, LINZ

 

 

26.11

WAVERING WORLDS #15

THE ARCHIVE OF LOOPS: OPEN RECORDING SESSION

SOUND PERFORMANCE

BB15, LINZ

 

 

04.11 - 08-11

FAIRE-ET-PENSER-ENSEMBLE

RÉSEAU CINEMA ARTIST LECTURE AND WORKSHOP SERIES

ÉCOLE SUPÉRIEURE D'ART & DE DESIGN MARSEILLE-MÉDITERRANÉE

 

 

03.11

GET RID OF YOURSELF, ATP DIARY

INTERVIEW WITH AMBRA PITTONI, TERESA COS AND RADNA RUMPING (ITA)

 

 

29.10

A BRIEF HISTORY OF INVISIBILITY, NERO MAGAZINE

TEXT BY LUCREZIA CALABRÒ VISCONTI

 

 

23.09 - 29.11

GET RID OF YOURSELF (ANCORA ANCORA ANCORA)

CURATED BY LUCREZIA CALABRÒ VISCONTI IN COLLABORATION WITH ALMARE

ARTISTS: DAFNE BOGGERI, TERESA COS, AMBRA PITTONI, ELENA RADICE, RADNA RUMPING AND ERICA VAN LOON

FONDAZIONE BARUCHELLO, ROME

 

 

21.09 - 25.09

THE ARCHIVE OF LOOPS: VOICE-ONLY SESSION FOR HARMONISER

PRESENTED AS PART OF THE RADIO PROGRAMME CURATED BY XX FILES

STUDIO RIALTO, POP MONTREAL FESTIVAL

 

 

05.09 -

LONDON CREATIVE NETWORK AT SPACE

ARTIST DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME

 

 

24.05

SPACES OF CINEMA

PERFORMING THE MEASURE OF DISORDER (FORWARD VERSION)

PRESENTED BY ART CINEMA OFFOFF

KUNSTHAL GENT

 

 

02.05 - 08.05

CUT OUT ALL THE ENCLAVES AND CREATE YOUR OWN DESIGN

AN ARTIST CARD PRESENTATION CURATED BY PIERO BISELLO

BRUSSELS MIDI SPOOR 7

 

 

20.03

THE ARCHIVE OF LOOPS: VOICE-ONLY SESSION FOR HARMONISER @JAMBES

SOUND PERFORMANCE

 

 

16.03

DEBATES ON DIVISION

A PERFORMANCE BY GLUKLYA AND ANNA BITKINA

WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY POLINA AKHMETZYANOVA, TERESA COS,

GARY FARRELY AND PHILIPPINE HOEGEN

PERFORMATIK19 AT BOZAR, BRUSSELS

 

 

7.02

THE ARCHIVE OF LOOPS VOLUMES 1 AND 2

(SIMULATION AND THE MEASURE OF DISORDER)

DIGITAL ALBUM SELF-RELEASE

 

 

01.02 - 02.02

SUBTRACTED SEDUCTION

A CONVERSATION BY ADRIJANA GVOZDENOVIĆ, PIA LOUWERENS

AND ELEANOR IVORY WEBER

SOUND EDITING AND MIXING: TERESA COS

A.PASS END-COMMUNICATIONS

 

 

2018

 

 

23.12

THE (IR)REVERSIBILITY OF THE THINGS EXISTING ALL AROUND US:

THE MEASURE OF DISORDER BY TERESA COS AT ARGOS, BRUSSELS

REVIEW BY HUIB HAYE VAN DER WERF

MOUSSE MAGAZINE

 

 

12.12 - 31.12

EIGHT CHAPTERS IN FOUR MOVEMENTS

SOLO SCREENING

IN A DIALOGUE WITH WANG BIN'S FILM MI NIANG

KANAL-CENTRE POMPIDOU

 

 

23.09 - 23.12

THE MEASURE OF DISORDER

SOLO EXHIBITION

ARGOS CENTRE FOR AUDIOVISUAL ARTS, BRUSSELS

 

 

19.12

CLOUDS ARE NOT SPHERES, MOUNTAINS ARE NOT CONES

MASTER LECTURES SERIES

ST LUCAS SCHOOL OF ART, ANTWERP

 

 

22.11- 25.11

TWO WRONGS MAKE A RIGHT

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY DE IMAGERIE

ARTISTS: DRIES DEPOORTER, EDWARD AKROUT & JAKOB S. BOESKOV, NEOZOON, TERESA COS, JEROEN JONGELEEN, PILVI TAKALA, GERARD HERMAN AND ANJA DORNIEDEN & JUAN DAVID GONZALEZ MONROY.

HET BOS, ANTWERP

 

 

22.11

TERESA COS EN MEER BIJ ARGOS

DE GESCHIEDENIS ZOALS ZE WAS EN WORDEN KAN

REVIEW BY PIETER VAN BOGAERT

H ART #186

 

 

09.11

REEL TO REEL @INDEPENDENT BRUSSELS

FILM SCREENING PRESENTED BY ARGOS

 

 

07.11

TERESA COS + CAROLINE PROFANTER: LIVE ON ACOUSMONIUM

ARGOS CENTRE FOR AUDIOVISUAL ARTS, BRUSSELS

 

 

26.10

LUCA SCHOOL OF ARTS BRUSSELS

LECTURE AND SCREENING OF SELECTED WORKS

 

 

09.10

THE CITY COLLEGE OF NEW YORK, CUNY

LECTURE AND SCREENING OF SELECTED WORKS

BECCA ALBEE'S MFA CLASS

 

 

20.09

TERESA COS’ BINARY DECONSTRUCTIONS AND RITUAL AUDITORIES

INTERVIEW

THE WORD MAGAZINE

 

 

15.09

IL LANTERNISTA

CONTRIBUTION TO THE PERFORMANCE AND EXHIBITION PRESENTED BY

GLI IMPRESARI AT TENUTA DELLO SCOMPIGLIO

 

 

04.08 - 31.08

ANTRHOPOLIS: A PROJECT IN TWO STAGES

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY RITA FRANK AND KAROLINA RADENKOVIC

ARTISTS: SOL ARCHER, JOHANNA BINDER, TERESA COS, NICOLE HOESLI, SIGNE PIERCE, MARIO SINNHOFER AKA TOUCHED, PHILIPP STIX

5020, SALZBURG

 

 

23.06

SCREENING OF REEL TO REEL

PRESENTED BY LUDOVICA CARBOTTA AND SARA ENRICO ON THE OCCASION

OF THEIR EXHIBITION "INCHES, FEET, VERSE, METRE"

MARSÈLLERIA PERMANENT EXHIBITION, NEW YORK

 

 

16.06

TMBR ASSEMBLY 16/16

AN EVENING OF PRESENTATIONS BY SOL ARCHER, TERESA COS

AND TIMMY VAN ZOELEN

 

 

05.05

SCREENING OF REEL TO REEL

ARGOS FILM PROGRAMME

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN

 

 

27.04

KU LEUVEN

LECTURE AND SCREENING OF SELECTED WORKS

WENDY MORRIS' ART HISTORY CLASS

 

 

15.04

SECOND SUNDAYS @ Q-O2

GROUP LISTENING SESSION AND MUSIC PERFORMANCE

BRUSSELS

 

 

01.04 - 30.04

Q-O2 WORKSPACE FOR EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC AND SOUND ART,

RESIDENCY, BRUSSELS

 

 

01.03 - 30.03

MUSEUMS QUARTIER

RESIDENCY, VIENNA

 

 

09.02 -04.03

RESOLVED DESIRES

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY IVE STEVENHEYDENS

FILM WORKS BY TERESA COS, JAN LOCUS, WENDY MORRIS, RIA PACQUÉE

AND AN VAN DIENDEREN

DE BRAKKE GROND, AMSTERDAM

 

 

01.01 - 25.12

FLEMISH COMMUNITY

ARTIST DEVELOPMENT GRANT

 

 

2017

 

 

07.12 - 20.12

UU

SOLO EXHIBITION

WIELS, BRUSSELS

 

 

12.12

TERESA COS + GRAHAM KELLY @ LES ATELIERS CLAUS

MUSIC PERFORMANCE CURATED BY SMOG

BRUSSELS

 

 

22.09 - 17.12

COM ∩∪ TIES

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY IVE STEVENHEYDENS & MAÏTÉ VISSAULT

ARTISTS: HERMAN ASSELBERGHS, SVEN AUGUSTIJNEN, SILVIA BECK, RUBEN BELLINKX, JUSTIN BENNETT, LIBIA CASTRO & ÓLAFUR ÓLAFSSON, JEF CORNELIS, TERESA COS, JOS DE GRUYTER & HARALD THYS, ELS DIETVORST, PETER DOWNSBROUGH, EFFI & AMIR, PIETER GEENEN, IRA A. GORYAINOVA, MARIA IORIO & RAPHAËL CUOMO, ESTHER JOHNSON, DAGMAR KELLER & MARTIN WITTWER, KEN KOBLAND, MICHEL LORAND, JAN LOCUS, VINCENT MEESSEN, JULIA MELTZER & DAVID THORNE, MARA ELSA MONTOYA, BERNARD MULLIEZ, HANS OP DE BEECK, ELS OPSOMER, MIGUEL PERES DOS SANTOS, MARIE-FRANÇOISE PLISSART, NICOLAS PROVOST, AÏLIEN REYNS, SHELLY SILVER, KRASSIMIR TERZIEV, ADRIEN TIRTIAUX, HARALD THYS, SARAH VANAGT, EMILY VEY DUKE & COOPER BATTERSBY.

ISELP, BRUSSELS

 

 

28.05

THE EUROPEAN UNION @ L'ÉTRANGER

HOSTED BY STUART MCGREGOR

RADIO PANIK, BRUSSELS

 

 

27.05

WIELS 10TH ANNIVERSARY SCREENING PROGRAMME

WIELS CONTEMPORARY ART CENTRE

 

 

14.05

SCREENING OF ASTROLOGY OF A FRIDAY

ARGOS FILM PROGRAMME

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN

 

 

02.04

THE EUROPEAN UNION @ BARLOK

BRUSSELS

 

 

28.03

SCREENING OF ASTROLOGY OF A FRIDAY

AS PART OF THE SERIES OF LECTURES CURATED BY SASKIA VAN STEIN "THE FUTURE OF EUROPE"

BUREAU EUROPA, MAASTRICHT

 

 

04.03

THE EUROPEAN UNION @ MORPHO HOUSE

BRUSSELS

 

 

01.01 - 31.12

WIELS CONTEMPORARY ART CENTER

RESIDENCY, BRUSSELS

 

 

2016

 

 

29.11 - 08.12

EIGHT CHAPTERS IN FOUR MOVEMENTS

SOLO SCREENING

FOR THE SERIES "CINEMODERNO" CURATED BY MARTINA ANGELOTTI

CAREOF, MILAN

 

 

29.11

SI SA CHE LE PECORE NON SONO CARNIVORE

SONIC LIVE READING

FOR THE SERIES "CINEMODERNO" CURATED BY MARTINA ANGELOTTI

WITH MUSIC BY TERESA COS AND LIVE REMOTE READING BY MELA BOEV

CAREOF, MILAN

 

 

29.11

LO SCHERMO DELL’ARTE FILM FESTIVAL

REVIEW BY DAVIDE DANINOS (ITA)

FLASH ART ONLINE

 

 

15.11 - 20.11

OUTSIDE THE BLACK BOX

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY LEONARDO BIGAZZI

ARTISTS: KARIMAH ASHADU, TERESA COS, SELINI HALVADAKI, LOUISE HERVÉ & CHLOÉ MAILLET, CALLUM HILL, JEAN HUBERT, GILI LAVY, ELENA MAZZI, LAURA O'NEILL, CATERINA ERICA SHANTA, EMMANUEL VAN DER AUWERA, NICO JOANA WEBER

CINEMA TEATRO LA COMPAGNIA, FLORENCE

 

 

15.11 - 20.11

VISIO-EUROPEAN PROGRAMME ON ARTISTS' MOVING IMAGES

SCHERMO DELL'ARTE FILM FESTIVAL, FLORENCE

 

 

28.10 - 19.02

MAC INTERNATIONAL

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY MARTA DZIEWAŃSKA, KATERINA GREGOS

AND HUGH MULHOLLAND

ARTISTS: ANA MENDES, ANGEL DE LA RUBIA, BETO SHWAFATY, DARREN HARVEY-REGAN, EMMA TALBOT, FREDERIC HUSKA, HAMZA HALLOUBI, HENRIQUE NEVES, ISMAR CIRKINAGIC, JASMINA CIBIC, JOY GERRARD, MARIAH GARNETT, NIKOLAS VENTOURAKIS, NÚRIA GÜELL, RÓSA SIGRÚN JÓNSDÓTTIR, TERESA COS, TOM MOLLOY, WOJTEK DOROSZUK

METROPOLITAN ARTS CENTER, BELFAST

 

 

14.08

INTERVIEW WITH FEMKE DEKKER

JA JA JA NEE NEE NEE RADIO (FROM MIN 28:05)

 

 

13.08 - 04.09

TOURIST OFFICE

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY VALENTIJN BYVANCK AND YVONNE GROOTENBOER

CONTRIBUTORS: HANS AARSMAN, MAARTEN BEL, TERESA COS, ROGER CREMERS, ANNA FRIJSTEIN AND NICOLA GODMAN, JA JA JA NEE NEE NEE RADIO, KRIJN DE KONING, FRANK KOOLEN I.C.W. DIER IN BEDRIJF, DOINA KRAAL, WIEL KUSTERS, MIKE MOONEN, CLAUDIA SOLA, DERK THIJS

AND ANNEKE WALVOORT

MARRES HOUSE FOR CONTEMPORARY CULTURE, MAASTRICHT

 

 

05.08

LIVE WORKS 2016

REVIEW BY MARTINA ANGELOTTI (ITA)

DOMUS WEB

 

 

26.07

DRODESERA XXXVI: WORLD BREAKERS

LIVE SOUND AND VISUAL PERFORMANCE

CENTRALE FIES

 

 

01.07 - 10.07

LIVE WORKS: PERFORMANCE ACT AWARD VOL.4

PRODUCTION RESIDENCY CURATED BY BARBARA BONINSEGNA, DENIS ISAIA, SIMONE FRANGI, DANIEL BLANGA-GUBBAY

CENTRALE FIES

 

 

13.06

SCREENING OF SELECTED WORKS

MUSIC HACKSPACE, LONDON

 

 

13.06

VAN EYCK OPEN STUDIOS 2016

REVIEW BY ALIX DE MASSIAC (NL)

METROPOLIS M

 

 

10.03 - 08.04

IN SEARCH OF...PERIPHERAL PRACTICES

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY VINCENT VAN VELSEN

ARTIST: BIANCA BALDI, KRISTINA BENJOCKI, TERESA COS, SEÁN HANNAN, JEAN BERNARD KOEMAN, CEDAR LEWISOHN, TAUS MAKHACHEVA, MANIFESTA (THONIK), METAHAVEN AND ALINA SCHMUCH

JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE, MAASTRICHT

 

 

10.03 - 13.03

VAN EYCK OPEN STUDIOS

JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE, MAASTRICHT

 

 

- 30.03

JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE

RESIDENCY

 

 

2015

2015

 

31.10

DOING SOUNDING EXCHANGING THINKING: THE AUDITORY EXPERIENCE

OF THE SOCIAL SYMPOSIUM CURATED BY THICKEAR

CONTRIBUTORS: THOUGHT COLLIDER, MARK BAIN, JUSTIN BENNETT, BRANDON LABELLE, SCANNER, SALOMÉ VOEGELIN+DAVID MOLLIN, DAVID TOOP, KIM NOBLE, CHRISTOF MIGONE, TERESA COS, GIOVANNI PAPINI+ALEX ROTHERA, AND LINNEA SEMMERLING

FOUNDATION B.A.D, ROTTERDAM

 

 

16.06

PARTIAMO

ONLINE PUBLICATION CURATED BY FRANCESCA DI NARDO

T-A-X-I

 

 

15.05

ALL ROADS LED TO ROME. FINE, AND THEN WHAT?

TEXT BY DAVIDE DANINOS

 

 

01.04 -

JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE

RESIDENCY

 

 

14.03 - 05.07

MOSTYN OPEN 19

GROUP EXHIBITION CURATED BY ALFREDO CRAMEROTTI AND ADAM CARR

ARTISTS: CAROLINE ALLEN, MARK BELDAN, HANNAH BIRKETT, JORGE LIZALDE CANO, CIRIACA + ERRE, BRIONY CLARKE, TERESA COS, MARIA ANA VASCO COSTA, FIONA CURRAN, PETER DOUBLEDAY, MARK DOYLE, ALEX DUNCAN, CATRIN LLWYD, ROSIE FAREY, CARLOS NORONHA FEIO, REBECCA GOULD, SHREEPAD JOGLEKAR, GETHIN WYN JONES, JUSTYNA KABALA, DEBBIE LOCKE & SARA DUDMAN, ROBERT LYE, MCGILVARY/WHITE | LINDSEY MENDICK, FAY NICOLSON,  PHILLIPS | SUSAN PHILLIPS, SERENA PORRATI, STEPH SHIPLEY, TIM SIMMONS, KRISTIAN SMITH,  MATTHEW SMITH, CATRINE VAL, DOMINIC WATSON, BEN WOODESON

MOSTYN GALLERY, LLANDUDNO

 

 

21.03

THATCHER @ NEW RIVER STUDIOS

LONDON

 

 

07.06 - 23.11

MONDITALIA AT THE 14TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE BIENNALE

DIRECTED BY REM KOOLHAAS

MONDITALIA SECTION, ARSENALE, VENICE

 

 

09.06

ALL ROADS LEAD TO ROME. YES, BUT WHERE EXACTLY?

INTERVIEW

ATP DIARY (ITA)

 

 

07.06

LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA - 14TH INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE EXHIBITION - FUNDAMENTALS

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

MARSILIO EDITORE

 

 

12.04

PERSONAL FOOD ON SALE

PUBLICATION EDITED BY FRANCESCO CALZOLARI, DAVID CASINI, VIOLA EMALDI, IRENE GUZMAN, VALENTINA ROSSI, MARCO SCOTTI AND SISSI

FORTINO EDITIONS, MIAMI

 

 

29.03

THATCHER @ GOOD JOB

LONDON

 

 

23.03

THATCHER @ POWER LUNCHES

LONDON

 

 

18.10

NIGHT CONTACT

SLIDE SHOW CURATED BY THURSTON MOORE

 

BRIGHTON PHOTO BIENNAL

15.10

FLASH FORWARD TENTH - CELEBRATING 10 YEARS OF FLASH FORWARD

PUBLICATION

MAGENTA FOUNDATION, TORONTO

 

 

2013

 

 

01.07 - 12.072013

TACITA DEAN WORKSHOP

ARTISTS: BECCA ALBEE, YU ARAKI, ALEX BODEA, JOANA CHADWICK, ESPERANZA COLLADO, TERESA COS, BRUNO FREITAS DE OLIVEIRA, RICHARD HOGLUND, LOUISE MANIFOLD, MARTHA MYSKO, JOHAN OSTERHOLM, EMILIO ROJAS, PAOLA VELA

THE BOTIN FOUNDATION, VILLA IRIS, SANTANDER

 

 

15.12 - 20.01

THE 95TH YOUNG ARTISTS AWARD WINNERS

THREE PERSON EXHIBITION CURATED BY STEFANO COLETTO

ARTISTS:TERESA COS, ROBERTO FASSONE, VALERIO NICOLAI

BEVILACQUA LA MASA FOUNDATION, VENICE